Team South Africa Named For Region 5 Youth Games Gaborone 2018

South Africa Hosts Regional Sports Meeting
12th Nov 2018
The Region 5 Youth Games, Gaborone 2018 Introduced New Innovations
8th Jan 2019

SASCOC on Wednesday announced the team that will be participating at the eighth edition of the Africa Union Sport Council Region 5 U20 Games, previously known as Zone VI Games, which will be taking place in Gaborone, Botswana from 7-16 December 2018.

Team South Africa comprises 220 athletes from nine sporting codes namely: athletics (incl. visually impaired), basketball, boxing, football, judo, netball, swimming, tennis and volleyball.

The bulk of the squad will come from athletics, football, netball and swimming.

South Africa have in previous years dominated these Under-20 Games between the Region 5 countries which include: Zambia, Zimbabwe, Malawi, South Africa, Angola, Botswana, Namibia, Mozambique, Lesotho and Swaziland.

The games, which are held biennial on a rotational basis, were last held in Angola in 2016 and Team South Africa did us proud by retaining the first position on the medals table, bringing home a total of 123 medals.

The strong team comprises medalists from the just ended 2018 Youth Olympic Games, Dune Coetzee who won a silver medal in the Women 200m Butterfly and Michael Houlie gold in the Men 50m Breaststroke event.  Our Women’s football team are the defending champions.

Project Manager and Chef de Mission for the Team, Isaac Mdaka commented, “It’s a huge honor to lead this team of young talent to Gaborone. The Region V games have seen South Africa developing great athletes like the much-decorated 800m & 400m Olympic champions Caster Semenya and Wayde Van Niekerk.

“I have no doubt that these games will see more of our young stars putting their hands up on the big stage in the near future. I wish them all well and urge them to give their all on the field of play and also to act as great ambassadors for the rainbow nation, Mdaka concluded.”

SASCOC Acting CEO, Patience Shikwambana also wished the team well. ” I want to echo well wishes to our last youth team for the year to the Region V Games and we hope the results obtained at the Youth Olympic Games will inspire this group to obtain more medals for us.”

“This important year – 2018, we have been celebrating the centenary of Nelson Mandela and Albertina Sisulu whose values encouraged excellence in sport, we hope that our athletes display and follow the good examples as they represent our nation and fly the flag high in Botswana,” added Ms Shikwambana.

Team SA for Region 5 Youth GamesGaborone 2018:

 NameSurnameGender
 ATHLETICS
1.RoseXeyiFemale
2.NicolaVan der MerweFemale
3.Elsabe AntoinetteVan der MerweFemale
4.MarlieViljoenFemale
5.Tebogo PrudenceSekgodisoFemale
6.Nicole RodriguesLouwFemale
7.CarmiePrinslooFemale
8.Lara NicoleOrrockFemale
9.YandiswaShangeFemale
10.Rogail SamanthaJosephFemale
11.Gontse MarthaMorakeFemale
12.YvonneRobsonFemale
13.NadjaFourieFemale
14.MichaelaWrightFemale
15.MeikeStrydomFemale
16.ColletUysFemale
17.TharinaVan der WaltFemale
18.MarindaGreylingFemale
19.MaggieLe RouxFemale
20.LeandreLamprechtFemale
21.AnnetteKoenFemale
22.ThandolwenkosiDlodloMale
23.Omphile GodwijnMolotsiMale
24.Thakgatso DiasMalebanaMale
25.Ngconde AlfredMatwebuMale
26.Pieter RobertDe VilliersMale
27.Silusapho MosuliDingiswayoMale
28.Petrus Ignasius LourensSteenkampMale
29.Breyton AvronPooleMale
30.Abraham EkhardtVan der WattMale
31.Hendrik JohannesVan WykMale
32.Christiaan FrederickLe RouxMale
33.Tristan-BrianFaroaMale
34.SifisoMiyaMale
35.Kayle AlbertBlignautMale
36.Ignatius CoetzeeMaraisMale
37.Jan ChristiaanSchultzMale
38.Paul JohannesDu PlessisMale
39.AnroVan EedenMale
40.Coenraad HendrikKotzeMale
41.Francois MalanJacobsMale
42.Thembo JohnMonarengMale
43.Tshifiwa MargaretMakhoshiFemale –  Team Manager
44.MelanieDirkseFemale – Coach
45.Willem AbrahamLodewykMale – Coach
46.Bafana SidwellMabenaMale – Coach
 PARA ATHLETICS
47.Nakita JozeenJansenFemale
48.SinelethuNyandaFemale
49.Vuyiseka AvrilWesselsFemale
50.MarleVan WykFemale
51.Soph-MariCronjeFemale – Guide
52.Matthew Joan BradleyMigelsMale
53.ChaneHendriksMale
54.Lesang CliffordMothibediMale
55.Keamogetse DanielMatlakalaMale
56.SboneloShangeMale
57.DanielBriers-LouwMale
58.TebogoLeriteMale
59.NielbertMostertMale
60.Sibongiseni AviweNtuthuMale
61.Jay-CeeAugustMale – Guide
62.Ruwayne JulianDe VilliersMale – Guide
63.Cornelia MariaSwanepoelFemale – Manager
64.Mihloti ElizabethShikwambanaFemale – Manager
65.RaymondJuliusMale – Coach
66.Stephanus BenjaminVan der MerweMale –  Coach
  

 

BASKETBALL MEN

67.TautonaMoloiMale
68.David LeeCraigMale
69.Amani Olivier TshilengaCilengiMale
70.AllanMametjaMale
71.Cole CurtJassonMale
72.EthanBrookeMale
73.Maximilian RichardHasting-BrownMale
74.Richard RaynWimbushMale
75.Nkosinathi VusiDlaminiMale
76.Qalakahle AnqobaMkhizeMale
77.LehlohonoloMphatseMale
78.LetlhogonoloDitseleMale
79.LethuxoloZuluMale – Coach
80.S’busisoWilliamsMale – Assistant Coach/Manager
 BASKETBALL WOMEN
81.LethosaDampiesFemale
82.Jordan JoyceSealeFemale
83.ChulumancoMgoboziFemale
84.Thando TshepisoMothibaFemale
85.Hannah Noela PatriciaPalaneFemale
86.ReneilweMosalaFemale
87.Mimi GraceNhlapoFemale
88.Palesa NomsisiDodoFemale
89.Kamohelo MampitiRaphotoFemale
90.RorisangLesenyegoFemale
91.CarolineMaineFemale
92.Lerato AsavelaNtsimaneFemale
93.TheslineDavidsFemale – Coach
 

94.

NompumeleloRamatsogaFemale – Assistant Coach/ Manager
 BOXING
95.Siphesihle Siza FunulwaziNgibaMale
96.IshmaeelKadiriMale
97.William J.SmithMale
98.Sakhile SandisoHlatshwayoMale
99.John PaulMasambaMale
100.AsakheHedeniMale
101.AsemahleWillemMale
102.SinovuyoMtintelwaMale
103.VuyolwetuDilaFemale
104.AmorieGonsalvesFemale
105.PhilileNdeluFemale
106.NkosinathiThusiMale – Coach
 

107.

KhangelaniJackMale – Coach
 

 

 FOOTBALL MEN
108.SphiweNkabindeMale
109.Morapedi NelsonRalenkoaneMale
110.Siyanda ThembaNyangaMale
111.ConstandinoChristodoulouMale
112.AzolaTshobeniMale
113.AthenkosiMcabaMale
114.Jenaceson JeromeKarelseMale
115.VusumziPlamanaMale
116.Bontle Siposethu KaraboMolefeMale
117.James RobertoMcFarlaneMale
118.Lance LungileMakambiMale
119.Bongolwetu MihlaliSiyasiMale
120.Dante JordanBrownMale
121.Thando SthembisoButheleziMale
122.Bryn RaymondDeeleyMale
123.StormJonasMale
124.Boitumelo LawrenceRadiopaneMale
125.Mohammed ShaheedShahabodienMale
126.Leonardo Leyden RomarioRooiMale
127.Motlhalosi JuniorNareMale
128.MolefiNtsekiMale – Coach
129.VelaKhumaloMale – Coach
 FOOTBALL WOMEN
130.Thambolinye BukekaMzoneliFemale
131.Oratile DikgosiMokwenaFemale
132.Sibulele CeciliaHolweniFemale
133.Kaylyn OctaviaJordaanFemale
134.Karabo AngelDlaminiFemale
135.Tyla-BreeJossFemale
136.Kirsten CountryNolanFemale
137.NoxoloCesaneFemale
138.SinoxoloCesaneFemale
139.LindokuhleGladileFemale
140.Shakeera TheresaJacobsFemale
141.LelonaDawetiFemale
142.Jessica LemiqueWilliamsFemale
143.Mapaseka KaraboMpuruFemale
144.NosiphpoMahlaweFemale
145.Ntombifikile CharolNdlovuFemale
146.Modikanalo Lehlogonolo SebastianMashigoFemale
147.AntoniaMaponyaFemale
148.Bongeka SmangeleGamedeFemale
149.KaraboMakhurubetshiFemale
150.Anna MamphakiMonateFemale – Coach
151.JabulileBaloyiFemale – Coach
 JUDO
152.MosaThetsaneMale
153.KhanyaThamaeMale
154.MondeMatlakengMale
155.BernhardVenterMale
156.VernonHenryMale
157.BrendanPretoriusMale
158.AndaMbonjeniMale
159.FaithSookaneFemale
160.RozanneAdriaanseFemale
161.JeandreBrandFemale
162.CharneGrieselFemale
163.SkyeKnoesterFemale
164.KatjaLangFemale
165.CaitlynSerfonteinFemale
166.TinaMvenyaFemale
167.KatjaBruwerFemale – Coach
168.SondisaMagajanaMale – Manager/ Coach
 NETBALL
169.Boitumelo BettyMahlokoFemale
170.DanielleVan ZylFemale
171.ElmereVan der BergFemale
172.HeidiKuzatjikeFemale
173.JaniBerghFemale
174.Mahlatse FaithDombeniFemale
175.NicolaSmithFemale
176.Nokululeko HelenHlopheFemale
177.Sikholiwe Sibusisiwe SinegugulethuMdletsheFemale
178.Thulisile PrincessMadunaFemale
179.TinitaVan DykFemale
180.VenetiaGroblerFemale
181.DumisaniChaukeFemale – Coach
182.Sameshia Sophia ElizabethEsauFemale – Manager
 SWIMMING
183.Aimee LouiseCannyFemale
184.GeorgiaNelFemale
185.IngeWeidemannFemale
186.Jade JoySimonsFemale
187.JanieCoetzerFemale
188.KerrynHerbstFemale
189.KhweziDumaFemale
190.LaraVan NiekerkFemale
200.MeganTullyFemale
201.Nuria AndrezaRibeioroFemale
202.OliviaNelFemale
203.PaigeBrombacherFemale
204.TaliaFosFemale
205.ToriOliverFemale
206.TrinityHearneFemale
207.ChristinMundellFemale
208.DuneCoetzeeFemale
209.AlexRamaalaMale
210.AndrewsRossMale
211.CalvinCoetzeeMale
212.EthanDu PreezMale
213.GawieNortjieMale
214.HendrikDuvenhageMale
215.Jack HoldenOliverMale
216.KobeNdebeleMale
217.LeboneTaukobongMale
218.LouwOberholzerMale
219.TimothySatesMale
220.LukeErweeMale
221.MatthewBoschMale
222.MichaelHoulieMale
223.RefiloeMashaoMale
224.RiccardoDi DomenicoMale
225.RuanBreytenbachMale
226.SabusiswaNgcoboMale
227.MafataModutoaneMale – Team Manager
228.Mark HartleyEdgeMale – Coach
229.ChanelleVan WykFemale – Coach
230.Ramon EricCoutriersMale – Coach
 TENNIS
231.Robbie OwenArendsMale
232.Thando Van RouendalLongwe-SmitMale
233.DelienKleinhansFemale
234.NtokozoZunguFemale
235.Siyabulela JoshuaNkachelaMale – Coach/ Manager
 VOLLEYBALL MEN
236.SandileNgcoboMale
237.SfundoMpukuMale
238.Aviwe BulelaMamfanyaMale
239.Tshenolo Mokobo RevelationOtswelengMale
240.KgothatsoMamaboloMale
241.DalaneDubeMale
242.TrevolinNaidooMale
243.Opondo AndesaNonkonyaneMale
244.SphiweMtsweniMale
245.TumeloKambuleMale
246.Marco RenataCiprianoMale
247.KeveshanBhagwandinMale
248.Kelvin PeterMaarmanMale – Coach
249.Moorgas NarainasamiGovenderMale – Head Coach
 VOLLEYBALL WOMEN
250.NeliaTembeFemale
251.TatianaSimopoulosFemale
252.Sarah LyndsayShabalalaFemale
253.Limpopo GeraldineMolifeFemale
254.Carla AnneParsonsFemale
255.Mmatswele MaryMagoroFemale
256.Matsela AliceMotsaiFemale
257.Vihemba HelenaSihingaFemale
258.Maletsatsi PatriciaMonyakiFemale
259.ReyankaKistenFemale
260.RaesetsaMatlebjaneFemale
261.Hannah OsarueseDavidsonFemale
262.HuganthiranCoopsamyMale – Coach
263.Keitumetse MarthaMokoenaFemale – Assist Coach
Translate »